Phone now for our daily, weekly and monthly hire prices.
RENTAL: Single Mode and Multimode Fibre Modules for DSX-5000
Fluke CFP-Q-ADD CertiFiber Pro QUAD OLTS multimode and single mode fiber modules for DSX-5000

Our Price:
875.00 $/week


The CertiFiber Pro Optical Loss Test Set improves the efficiency of fibre optics certification. The user interface simplifies set-up, eliminates errors and speeds troubleshooting. A "set reference" wizard ensures correct reference setting and eliminates negative loss errors. Built on the future-ready Versiv platform, CertiFiber Pro Optical Loss Test Set (OLTS) provides merged Tier 1 (Basic) / Tier 2 (Extended) testing and reporting when paired with OptiFiber Pro module. A convenient quad module supports both singlemode and multimode and is multimode Encircled Flux compliant.

CertiFiber Pro’s Optical Loss Test Set (OLTS) double ended fiber optic inspection capability allows you to inspect and certify fiber optic connector end-faces at both ends of your fiber link in less than a second so you can get your job done the first time. This double ended fiber optic inspection capability provides automated PASS/FAIL certification, takes the guess work out of fibre inspection so anyone can be a fiber expert

Test Standards:

  • Combined OLTS Tier 1 (basic), OTDR Tier 2 (extended) certification, end-face inspection and reporting when paired with OptiFiber™ Pro OTDR
  • Set reference wizard verifies test reference cords (TRCs) per ISO/IEC 14763-3 and eliminates negative loss errors
  • Encircled Flux compliant optical launch conditions as required by ANSI/TIA and ISO/IEC standards for testing multimode fiber
  • Certify fiber optic endfaces to industry standards – IEC 61300-3-35

Features:

  • Three-second Autotest optical loss measurement of two fibers at two wavelengths with distance measurement and optical loss budget calculation
  • Provides automatic Pass/Fail analysis to industry standards or custom test limits
  • Identifies incorrect test procedures resulting in negative loss readings
  • Double ended Pass/Fail certification of fiber optic connector endfaces
  • Graphical indication of problem areas on fiber endfaces due to contamination, pits, chips and scratches
  • Interchangeable power meter adapters available for all typical connector types (SC, ST, LC and FC) to enable the most accurate 1-jumper reference method
  • Built-in visual fault locator for basic troubleshooting and polarity determination
  • Dual wavelength measurement capability on a single fiber allows the tester to be used in applications that require only one fiber link
  • Compliant with TIA-526-14-B and IEC 61280-4-1 Encircled Flux requirements with no additional equipment or procedures
  • Integrated Wi-Fi allows you to easily upload results to LinkWare Live
Includes:
  • 2x CertiFiber PRO Loss Length, Power Meter Modules 850/1300/1310/1550
Supplied With:
  • Documentation and Software on USB Stick:
    • User Manual (Hard Copy inc.)
    • Quick Start Guide (Hard Copy inc.)
    • Versiv Open Source Software
  • 2x EF Test Reference Launch Cord 50/125um MM (LC-SC)
  • 2x Test Reference Receive Cord 50/125um MM (LC-LC)
  • 2x Test Reference Launch Cord SM (LC-SC)
  • 2x Test Reference Receive Cord SM (LC-LC)
  • 2x LC/LC Simplex Adaptors
  • Small Carry Case (Test Leads)
  • Large Carry Case
  • Transit Case

Rentals Catalogue
Last viewed...
Prices are in Australian dollars and do not include GST.
10% GST will be added to all quotations and invoices.
Minimum order value $100 ex. GST.


  Measurement Rentals
Unit 6, 9 Merino Entrance
Cockburn Central, WA 6164
Tel: (08) 9414 7800
Email:
info@measurementrentals.com.au